Enrolled  September 14, 2021
[…] (2) Be physically or virtually present at the place where the presiding officer is conducting the hearing. For purposes of this section, the term “present” can be satisfied either by providing a designated location from which members of the public can observe the meeting via a live audio or a video feed of the hearing made available to the public on the internet or by teleconference.
(c) This section does not apply to a prehearing conference, settlement conference, or proceedings for alternative dispute resolution other than binding arbitration.

SEC. 12.

 Section 11440.20 of the Government Code is amended to read:

11440.20.
 Service of a writing or electronic document on, or giving of a notice to, a person in a procedure provided in this chapter is subject to the following provisions:
(a) The writing, electronic document, or notice shall be delivered personally or sent by mail, electronic, or other means to the person at the person’s last known address or, if the person is a party with an attorney or other authorized representative of record in the proceeding, to the party’s attorney or other authorized representative. If a party is required by statute or regulation to maintain an address with an agency, the party’s last known address is the address maintained with the agency.
(b) Unless a provision specifies the form of mail, service or notice by mail may be by first-class mail, registered mail, or certified mail, by mail delivery service, by facsimile transmission if complete and without error, or by other electronic means as provided by regulation, in the discretion of the sender.

SEC. 13.

 Section 11440.30 of the Government Code is amended to read:

11440.30.